Top 20 Countries by Game Revenues 2016

bySudipta SahaDecember 8, 2016

< 1 minute

According to the Newzoo 2016 Global Games Market Report, game revenues will grow at a compound annual growth rate of 6.7%.

This table features the top 20 countries ranked on global game revenue estimates for 2016 in descending order. These estimates are based on a combination of primary consumer research, transactional data, quarterly company reports, and census data. The revenues are based on consumer revenues generated by companies in the global games industry and exclude hardware sales, tax, business-to-business services, and online gambling and betting revenues.

RankCOUNTRYPOPULATIONINTERNET POPULATIONTOTAL REVENUES IN US DOLLARS
1China1.382.324.000746.937.00024.271.294.000
2United States of America324.119.000250.818.00023.459.093.000
3Japan126.324.000119.073.00012.432.287.000
4Germany80.683.00071.980.0004.094.415.000
5South Korea50.504.00046.087.0004.052.258.000
6United Kingdom65.112.00060.619.0003.941.529.000
7France64.669.00056.023.0002.771.367.000
8Canada36.287.00032.656.0001.841.550.000
9Spain46.065.00037.403.0001.779.277.000
10Italy59.802.00041.230.0001.720.898.000
11Brazil209.568.000131.381.0001.439.364.000
12Russia143.440.000109.483.0001.330.310.000
13Mexico128.633.00078.573.0001.217.967.000
14Australia24.310.00021.031.0001.206.861.000
15Taiwan23.509.00021.055.000968.805.000
16Turkey79.623.00045.751.000685.002.000
17Indonesia260.582.00063.941.000598.074.000
18Netherlands16.980.00015.971.000524.077.000
19India1.326.802.000383.107.000523.727.000
20Thailand68.147.00029.222.000510.133.000

Related Blog